International conference “e-Infrastructures for excellent science in Southeast Europe and Eastern Mediterranean”

Europe/Sofia
Description

“e-Infrastructures for excellent science in Southeast Europe and the Eastern Mediterranean” conference will be held in Sofia, Bulgaria, on 15-16 May 2018. The conference will be a unique opportunity for regional scientists to showcase their work in selected research fields relevant for the region, as well as for presenting the latest achievements resulting from the collaboration of countries in the region of Southeast Europe and Eastern Mediterranean in the area of e-Infrastructures and their use. The conference will gather e-Infrastructure providers, scientists and researchers, and the policy makers from the region and beyond.

Prof. Ivan Dimov, Deputy Minister for Education and Science, Bulgaria, will open the conference on 15 May. Dr Augusto Burgueno Arjona, Head of the e-Infrastructure & Science Cloud Unit of the European Commission will provide a keynote presentation on the EOSC implementation roadmap. The conference will provide a holistic view on the history, present status and perspectives of the regional e-Infrastructure collaboration, including the analysis of the key developments and regional contribution to the European goals. Further, digital services for Open Science offered in the framework of the H2020 VI-SEEM project will be presented, as well as the flagship Digital Cultural Heritage user Community of South East Europe & Eastern Mediterranean, and the regional perspective of the Bulgarian e-Infrastructures.

The first day of the event will close with a panel to discuss regional collaboration for research, education and technological development and the value of regional e-Infrastructures for scientific achievements in the region.

The second day is dedicated to scientific results in the areas of climatology, life sciences and digital cultural heritage, which have been achieved using the integrated regional e-Infrastructure VI-SEEM platform. Also, a poster session will feature further research projects from these fields. Also a number of related regional and pan-European initiatives from the 3 relevant scientific fields will present their views.

Participants
  • Agiatis Benardou
  • Aleksandar Belic
  • Alexandr Golubev
  • Alexios Chatzigoulas
  • Anastas Mishev
  • Andreas Athenodorou
  • Anela Ivanova
  • Anelia Dimova
  • Aneta Karaivanova
  • Angel Tenev
  • Ann SEROR
  • Annabel Grant
  • Armen Poghosyan
  • Bogdan Irimie
  • Branko Tomic
  • Dana Petcu
  • Dimitar Dimitrov
  • Dimitar Hristov
  • Dimiter Syrakov
  • DIMITRA KOTSOKALI
  • Dusan Vudragovic
  • Emanouil Atanassov
  • Evangelia Athanasaki
  • Fatmegyul Mustan
  • Feras Awaysheh
  • Franco Niccolucci
  • George K. Georgiou
  • Georgi Gadzhev
  • Georgios Artopoulos
  • Gergana Gocheva
  • Gergely Sipos
  • Goran Petrevski
  • Hrachya Astsatryan
  • Hristina Dobreva
  • Hristo Chervenkov
  • Hristo Chervenkov
  • Itamar Lensky
  • Ivan Georgiev
  • Ivelina Georgieva
  • Jasminka Lukovic-Jaglicic
  • Jihad ُEl-Sana
  • Jovica Todorov
  • Kleitos Sokratous
  • Krassen Stefanov
  • Krassimir Georgiev
  • Kristina Kapanova
  • Ljupco Pejov
  • Luka Filipovic
  • Luka Ilic
  • Maram Naes
  • Margarita Nikolova
  • Maria Prodanova-Boiadjiwva
  • Marijana Bozic
  • Mariya Durchova
  • Mihajlo Savić
  • Miljan Bigovic
  • Miroslav Vasilev
  • Mohammed Elfarargy
  • Neki Frasheri
  • Nelly Stoyanova
  • Nikolai Genov
  • Nikolai Manev
  • Nikoleta Ivanova
  • Nikos Papadopoulos
  • Oana Liviu
  • Ognjen Prnjat
  • Panayiotis Charalambous
  • Petar Jovanovic
  • Peter Bogatencov
  • Ramaz Kvatadze
  • Reny Borosova
  • Rossen Apostolov
  • Roumen Nikolov
  • Ruslan Serbezov
  • saed hayajneh
  • Salman Matalgah
  • Sasa Lazovic
  • Slavica Tomović
  • Sofiya Ivanovska
  • Sonja Filiposka
  • Stergios Kartsios
  • Stiliyan Stoyanov
  • Svetozar Margenov
  • Sylvi-Maria Gurova
  • Tamas Maray
  • Tatiana Atanasova
  • Teimurazi Davitashvili
  • Theodore Giannaros
  • Theodoros Christoudias
  • Todor Gurov
  • Totka Chernaeva
  • Valentina Vassallo
  • Vassil Alexandrov
  • Venelina Ivanova
  • Ventsislav Pirinski
  • Vesselin Iossifov
  • Vladimir Dimitrov
  • Vladimir Ivanov
  • Vladimir Risojević
  • Vladislava Grigorova
  • Vyara Gancheva
  • Youssef Eldakar
  • Zarko Zecevic
  • ZARMANDUKHT PETROSYAN
  • Zivan Yoash
  • Zlatogor Minchev
    • 12:00 13:45
      Registration 1h 45m
    • 13:00 13:59
      Lunch 59m
    • 13:59 14:00
      Session 1: e-Infrastructure collaboration in Southeast Europe and Eastern Mediterranean an EU initiatives - Chair: Dr Aneta Karaivanova IICT-BAS, Bulgaria
    • 14:00 14:10
      Opening : Prof. Ivan Dimov, Deputy Minister for Education and Science, Bulgaria
    • 14:10 14:40
      EOSC implementation roadmap - Dr Augusto Burgueno Arjona, Head of the e-Infrastructure & Science Cloud Unit of the European Commission
    • 14:40 15:05
      Regional e-Infrastructure collaboration: history, status and perspectives - Dr Ognjen Prnjat, GRNET, Greece
    • 15:05 15:30
      VI-SEEM digital services for Open Science - Dr Anastas Misev, UKIM, FYR of Macedonia
    • 15:30 15:59
      Coffee Break
    • 15:59 16:00
      Session 2: Enhancing the value of the regional collaboration - Chair Dr. Aleksandar Belic, Institute of Physics, Belgrade, Serbia
    • 16:00 16:20
      Flagship user community: Digital Cultural Heritage - Dr George Artopoulos, Cyprus Institute, Cyprus
    • 16:20 16:40
      e-Infrastructures in Bulgaria: regional perspective - Dr Aneta Karaivanova, IICT-BAS, Bulgaria
    • 16:40 18:00
      Panel: Value of regional collaboration for research, education and technological development - Chair: Dr. Aleksandar Belic, Institute of Physics, Belgrade, Serbia
      Conveners: Augusto BURGUENO ARJONA (Head of the e-Infrastructure & Science Cloud Unit of the European Commission), Constantia ALEXANDROU (Director of the Computation-based Science and Technology Research Center, The Cyprus Institute), Dr Ognjen PRNJAT (VI-SEEM project coordinator, GRNET), Prof. Ramaz KVATADZE (Executive Director, Georgian Research and Educational Networking Association, on behalf of the Eastern Partnership Connect initiative), Mr Sasa IVANOVIC (Ministry of Science and ESFRI delegate, Government of Montenegro), Sasa LAZOVIC (Assistant Minister at the Ministry of Education, Science and Technological Development, Government of the Republic of Serbia)
    • 19:25 21:55
      Dinner at "Laura" restaurant Sofia, № 1 "Bulgaria" boulevard, National Palace of Culture / Level 2, entrance to the A4 / the stairs to the right

      Sofia, № 1 "Bulgaria" boulevard, National Palace of Culture / Level 2, entrance to the A4 / the stairs to the right

    • 09:30 09:31
      Cross Disciplinary & Digital Cultural Heritage - Chair: George Artopoulos
    • 09:30 09:31
      Life Science - Chair: Kleitos Sokratous
    • 09:31 09:48
      DataCrowds: Data Driven Crowds 17m
      Speaker: Panayiotis Charalambous (The Cyprus Institute)
    • 09:31 09:48
      MULTIDRUG: Structural differences between cis and trans folic acid and antifolates in physiological environment – a theoretical study 17m
      Speaker: Gergana GOCHEVA
    • 09:48 10:06
      DronMapper: DroneMapper – Cloud Application for Automatic Image Mosaicking and Georeferencing 18m
      Speaker: Zarko Zecevic (University of Montenegro, Faculty of Electrical Engineering)
    • 09:48 10:06
      Mol_Surf: Molecular dynamics study of the kinetics of adsorption of LAS molecules 18m
      Speaker: Fatmegyul MUSTAN
    • 10:06 10:24
      Ontologies in VI-SEEM: Towards an ontology solution in VI-SEEM 18m
      Speaker: Valentina Vassallo (The Cyprus Institute)
    • 10:06 10:24
      Surf_prop: Structural characteristics of a solvated multilipid bilayer containing a folate receptor – effect of pressure scaling 18m
      Speaker: Nikoleta IVANOVA
    • 10:24 10:42
      CLOWDER: Enabling virtual collaboration in Digital Cultural Heritage in the SEEM region 18m
      Speaker: Panayiotis CHARALAMBOUS (The Cyprus Institute)
    • 10:24 10:42
      PSOMI: Modeling and Molecular Dynamics Simulations Study of Enol-Carbonates and Their Derivatives 18m
      Speaker: Mijan BIGOVIC (Faculty of Natural Sciences and Mathematics, Montenegro)
    • 10:42 11:00
      CNCADD: Semiempirical Atom-centered Density Matrix Propagation Approach to Temperature-dependent Vibrational Spectroscopy of Irinotecan 18m
      Speaker: Ljupco Pejov (Institute of Chemistry, Faculty of Natural Sciences and Mathematics, Skopje)
    • 10:42 11:00
      VirMuf: VirMuF: The Virtual Museum Framework 18m
      Speaker: Mohammed EL FARARGY (Bibliotheca Alexandrina)
    • 11:00 11:45
      Coffee Break and Poster Session
    • 11:45 11:46
      Digital Cultural Heritage - Chair: Mihajlo Savic
    • 11:45 11:46
      Life Sciences - Chair: Emanouil Atanassov
    • 11:46 12:03
      BVL: Distributed Optical Character Recognition for Old Romanian Prints 17m
      Speaker: Bogdan IRIMIE (West University of Timisoara)
    • 11:46 12:03
      CCC / CCCSCMRR: Classifying Cancer Cells from Mammograms 17m
      Speaker: Sa'ed HAYAJNEH (Jordanian Ministry of Health)
      Slides
    • 12:03 12:21
      Manuscript: Semi-automatic collaborative processing of historical manuscripts 18m
      Speaker: Jihad EL-SANA (Ben-Gurion University)
    • 12:03 12:21
      OPERA-P: Empowering Pilot-jobs of HPC Scientific Applications over Data-intensive Clouds and Cyber-infrastructure 18m
      Speaker: Feras M. Awaysheh (University of Santiago de Compostela)
      Slides
    • 12:21 12:39
      CH-CBIR: Convolutional Neural Networks for High Resolution Remote Sensing Image Classification 18m
      Speaker: Vladimir RISOJEVIC (University of Banja Luka)
    • 12:21 12:39
      SAMaCD: IMGGE biobank of thrombosis - from the past to the future 18m
      Speaker: Branko TOMIC (Institute of Molecular Genetics and Genetic Engineering)
      Slides
    • 12:39 12:57
      AUTOGR / mGeoAI : Image and Signal Processing for Cultural Heritage: AutoGR SIFT and 3DINV Cloud Applications 18m
      Speaker: Nikos PAPADOPOULOS (Foundation for Research and Technology)
    • 12:39 12:57
      MDSMS: An integrated web-based interactive data platform for molecular dynamics simulations 18m
      Speaker: Armen Poghosyan (The Scientific Educational Center of NAS RA)
      Slides
    • 12:57 13:15
      DREAMCLIMATE : VI-SEEM DREAMCLIMATE Service 18m
      Speaker: Luca ILIC (Institute of Physics Belgrade)
    • 12:57 13:15
      MD-Sim: A web-based crystallographic tool for the construction of nanoparticles 18m
      Speaker: Alexis Chatzigoulas (Biomedical Research Foundation Academy of Athens)
      Slides
    • 13:15 14:15
      Lunch Break
    • 14:15 14:16
      Climate - Chair: Hrachya Astsatryan
    • 14:16 14:33
      ARIADNE: The European e-infrastructure for digital archaeology 17m
      Speaker: Nadezhda Kecheva (National Archaeological Institute with Museum, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences)
    • 14:16 14:33
      EMAC : Accelerated Atmospheric Climate Kinetics in Earth System Modelling 17m
      Speaker: Theodoros Christoudias (The Cyprus Institute)
    • 14:33 14:51
      DACEM1/DACEM2 : The Euro-Mediterranean thermal bioclimate: Climatology and trends 18m
      Speaker: Theodoros Giannaros (National Observatory of Athens)
    • 14:33 14:51
      The first building blocks of the European Open Science Cloud from the EOSC-hub project 18m
      Speaker: Gergely Sipos (EGI Foundation)
    • 14:51 15:09
      BioExcel Centre of Excellence: Driving and Supporting Computational Biomolecular Research in Europe 18m
      Speaker: Rossen Apostolov (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)
    • 14:51 15:09
      VINE : Effect of dust aerosols in forming the regional climate of Georgia 18m
      Speaker: Teimuraz Davitashvili (Tbilisi State University)
    • 15:09 15:27
      AUTH_WRF371M_EURO.44 : Applications of the regional climate model WRF-AUTH 18m
      Speaker: Stergios Kartsios (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)
    • 15:09 15:27
      REDASP: HPC for SMEs 18m
      Speaker: Marijana Bozic
    • 15:27 15:45
      3DVAR_WRF : Using WRF-3DVAR assimiliation system to improve the weather prediction over the Ararat Valley Region of Armenia 18m
      Speaker: Zarmandukht Petrosyan (Armenian Hydromet Service)
    • 15:27 15:45
      VMware EMEA: Current Research Initiatives 18m
      Speaker: Vesselin Arnaudov
    • 15:45 16:15
      Coffee Break
    • 16:15 16:16
      Climate - Chair: Theodoros Christoudias
    • 16:15 16:16
      Services - Chair: Anastas Mishev
    • 16:16 16:33
      ClimStudyArmenia : Weather Data Visualization and analytical platform 17m
      Speaker: Zarmandukht Petrosyan (Armenian Hydromet Service)
    • 16:16 16:33
      DICOMNetwork : DICOM data processing optimization in medical information systems 17m
      Speaker: Peter Bogatencov (RENAM Association)
      Slides
    • 16:33 16:51
      ACIQLife /  TVRegCM : Climate Applications in a Virtual Research Environment Platform 18m
      Speaker: Vladimir Ivanov (Bulgarian National Institute in Geophysics)
    • 16:33 16:51
      VRE Management : Improving service management for federated resources to support Virtual Research Environments 18m
      Speaker: Sonja Filiposka (Ss. Cyril and Methodius University)
      Slides
    • 16:51 17:09
      Monitoring : Monitoring of Heterogeneous Computing Infrastructure in VI-SEEM Project 18m
      Speaker: Mihajlo Savic (University of Banja Luka)
      Slides
    • 16:51 17:09
      OPENFOAM : An Analysis for Parallel Wind Simulation Speedup using OpenFOAM 18m
      Speaker: Neki Frasheri (Polytechnic University of Tirana)
    • 17:09 17:27
      Accounting : Accounting services for the heterogeneous computing resources in VI-SEEM project 18m
      Speaker: Dimitar Dimitrov
      Slides
    • 17:09 17:27
      Continuous_LSΤ : Prediction of pest population dynamics using satellite data 18m
      Speaker: Itamar Lensky (Bar Ilan Uniiversity)
    • 17:27 17:45
      DRS-ACS : Dynamic versus static approach to theoretical anharmonic vibrational spectroscopy of molecular species relevant to atmospheric chemistry: a case study of formic acid. 18m
      Speaker: Jovica Todorov (Institute of Chemistry, Faculty of Natural Sciences and Mathematics, Skopje)
    • 17:27 17:45
      VRE data discovery service : Solutions for Data Discovery Service in a Virtual Research Environment 18m
      Speaker: Vladimir Dimitrov (IICT-BAS)
      Slides
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×