International conference “e-Infrastructures for excellent science in Southeast Europe and Eastern Mediterranean”

from Tuesday, 15 May 2018 (12:00) to Wednesday, 16 May 2018 (20:16)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
15 May 2018
16 May 2018
AM
09:30
Cross Disciplinary & Digital Cultural Heritage - Chair: George Artopoulos (until 09:31) ()
09:30
Life Science - Chair: Kleitos Sokratous (until 09:31) ()
09:31 DataCrowds: Data Driven Crowds - Panayiotis Charalambous (The Cyprus Institute)   ()
09:31 MULTIDRUG: Structural differences between cis and trans folic acid and antifolates in physiological environment – a theoretical study - Gergana GOCHEVA   ()
09:48 DronMapper: DroneMapper – Cloud Application for Automatic Image Mosaicking and Georeferencing - Zarko Zecevic (University of Montenegro, Faculty of Electrical Engineering)   ()
09:48 Mol_Surf: Molecular dynamics study of the kinetics of adsorption of LAS molecules - Fatmegyul MUSTAN   ()
10:06 Ontologies in VI-SEEM: Towards an ontology solution in VI-SEEM - Valentina Vassallo (The Cyprus Institute)   ()
10:06 Surf_prop: Structural characteristics of a solvated multilipid bilayer containing a folate receptor – effect of pressure scaling - Nikoleta IVANOVA   ()
10:24 CLOWDER: Enabling virtual collaboration in Digital Cultural Heritage in the SEEM region - Panayiotis CHARALAMBOUS (The Cyprus Institute)   ()
10:24 PSOMI: Modeling and Molecular Dynamics Simulations Study of Enol-Carbonates and Their Derivatives - Mijan BIGOVIC (Faculty of Natural Sciences and Mathematics, Montenegro)   ()
10:42 CNCADD: Semiempirical Atom-centered Density Matrix Propagation Approach to Temperature-dependent Vibrational Spectroscopy of Irinotecan - Ljupco Pejov (Institute of Chemistry, Faculty of Natural Sciences and Mathematics, Skopje)   ()
10:42 VirMuf: VirMuF: The Virtual Museum Framework - Mohammed EL FARARGY (Bibliotheca Alexandrina)   ()
11:00
Coffee Break and Poster Session (until 11:45) ()
11:45
Digital Cultural Heritage - Chair: Mihajlo Savic (until 11:46) ()
11:45
Life Sciences - Chair: Emanouil Atanassov (until 11:46) ()
11:46 BVL: Distributed Optical Character Recognition for Old Romanian Prints - Bogdan IRIMIE (West University of Timisoara)   ()
11:46 CCC / CCCSCMRR: Classifying Cancer Cells from Mammograms - Sa'ed HAYAJNEH (Jordanian Ministry of Health)   ()
Slides
PM
12:00 --- Registration ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
13:59
Session 1: e-Infrastructure collaboration in Southeast Europe and Eastern Mediterranean an EU initiatives - Chair: Dr Aneta Karaivanova IICT-BAS, Bulgaria (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Opening : Prof. Ivan Dimov, Deputy Minister for Education and Science, Bulgaria (until 14:10) ()
14:10
EOSC implementation roadmap - Dr Augusto Burgueno Arjona, Head of the e-Infrastructure & Science Cloud Unit of the European Commission (until 14:40) ()
14:40
Regional e-Infrastructure collaboration: history, status and perspectives - Dr Ognjen Prnjat, GRNET, Greece (until 15:05) ()
15:05
VI-SEEM digital services for Open Science - Dr Anastas Misev, UKIM, FYR of Macedonia (until 15:30) ()
15:30
Coffee Break (until 15:59) ()
15:59
Session 2: Enhancing the value of the regional collaboration - Chair Dr. Aleksandar Belic, Institute of Physics, Belgrade, Serbia (until 16:00) ()
16:00
Flagship user community: Digital Cultural Heritage - Dr George Artopoulos, Cyprus Institute, Cyprus (until 16:20) ()
16:20
e-Infrastructures in Bulgaria: regional perspective - Dr Aneta Karaivanova, IICT-BAS, Bulgaria (until 16:40) ()
16:40
Panel: Value of regional collaboration for research, education and technological development - Chair: Dr. Aleksandar Belic, Institute of Physics, Belgrade, Serbia -Mr Sasa IVANOVIC (Ministry of Science and ESFRI delegate, Government of Montenegro) Sasa LAZOVIC (Assistant Minister at the Ministry of Education, Science and Technological Development, Government of the Republic of Serbia) Dr Ognjen PRNJAT (VI-SEEM project coordinator, GRNET) Augusto BURGUENO ARJONA (Head of the e-Infrastructure & Science Cloud Unit of the European Commission) Constantia ALEXANDROU (Director of the Computation-based Science and Technology Research Center, The Cyprus Institute) Prof. Ramaz KVATADZE (Executive Director, Georgian Research and Educational Networking Association, on behalf of the Eastern Partnership Connect initiative) (until 18:00) ()
19:25
Dinner at "Laura" restaurant (until 21:55) ()
12:03 Manuscript: Semi-automatic collaborative processing of historical manuscripts - Jihad EL-SANA (Ben-Gurion University)   ()
12:03 OPERA-P: Empowering Pilot-jobs of HPC Scientific Applications over Data-intensive Clouds and Cyber-infrastructure - Feras M. Awaysheh (University of Santiago de Compostela)   ()
Slides
12:21 CH-CBIR: Convolutional Neural Networks for High Resolution Remote Sensing Image Classification - Vladimir RISOJEVIC (University of Banja Luka)   ()
12:21 SAMaCD: IMGGE biobank of thrombosis - from the past to the future - Branko TOMIC (Institute of Molecular Genetics and Genetic Engineering)   ()
Slides
12:39 AUTOGR / mGeoAI : Image and Signal Processing for Cultural Heritage: AutoGR SIFT and 3DINV Cloud Applications - Nikos PAPADOPOULOS (Foundation for Research and Technology)   ()
12:39 MDSMS: An integrated web-based interactive data platform for molecular dynamics simulations - Armen Poghosyan (The Scientific Educational Center of NAS RA)   ()
Slides
12:57 DREAMCLIMATE : VI-SEEM DREAMCLIMATE Service - Luca ILIC (Institute of Physics Belgrade)   ()
12:57 MD-Sim: A web-based crystallographic tool for the construction of nanoparticles - Alexis Chatzigoulas (Biomedical Research Foundation Academy of Athens)   ()
Slides
13:15
Lunch Break (until 14:15) ()
14:15
Climate - Chair: Hrachya Astsatryan (until 14:16) ()
14:15
Related Project Session - Chair: Andreas Athenodorou (until 14:16) ()
14:16 ARIADNE: The European e-infrastructure for digital archaeology - Nadezhda Kecheva (National Archaeological Institute with Museum, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences)   ()
14:16 EMAC : Accelerated Atmospheric Climate Kinetics in Earth System Modelling - Theodoros Christoudias (The Cyprus Institute)   ()
14:33 DACEM1/DACEM2 : The Euro-Mediterranean thermal bioclimate: Climatology and trends - Theodoros Giannaros (National Observatory of Athens)   ()
14:33 The first building blocks of the European Open Science Cloud from the EOSC-hub project - Gergely Sipos (EGI Foundation)   ()
14:51 BioExcel Centre of Excellence: Driving and Supporting Computational Biomolecular Research in Europe - Rossen Apostolov (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)   ()
14:51 VINE : Effect of dust aerosols in forming the regional climate of Georgia - Teimuraz Davitashvili (Tbilisi State University)   ()
15:09 AUTH_WRF371M_EURO.44 : Applications of the regional climate model WRF-AUTH - Stergios Kartsios (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)   ()
15:09 REDASP: HPC for SMEs - Marijana Bozic   ()
15:27 3DVAR_WRF : Using WRF-3DVAR assimiliation system to improve the weather prediction over the Ararat Valley Region of Armenia - Zarmandukht Petrosyan (Armenian Hydromet Service)   ()
15:27 VMware EMEA: Current Research Initiatives - Vesselin Arnaudov   ()
15:45
Coffee Break (until 16:15) ()
16:15
Climate - Chair: Theodoros Christoudias (until 16:16) ()
16:15
Services - Chair: Anastas Mishev (until 16:16) ()
16:16 ClimStudyArmenia : Weather Data Visualization and analytical platform - Zarmandukht Petrosyan (Armenian Hydromet Service)   ()
16:16 DICOMNetwork : DICOM data processing optimization in medical information systems - Peter Bogatencov (RENAM Association)   ()
Slides
16:33 ACIQLife /  TVRegCM : Climate Applications in a Virtual Research Environment Platform - Vladimir Ivanov (Bulgarian National Institute in Geophysics)   ()
16:33 VRE Management : Improving service management for federated resources to support Virtual Research Environments - Sonja Filiposka (Ss. Cyril and Methodius University)   ()
Slides
16:51 Monitoring : Monitoring of Heterogeneous Computing Infrastructure in VI-SEEM Project - Mihajlo Savic (University of Banja Luka)   ()
Slides
16:51 OPENFOAM : An Analysis for Parallel Wind Simulation Speedup using OpenFOAM - Neki Frasheri (Polytechnic University of Tirana)   ()
17:09 Accounting : Accounting services for the heterogeneous computing resources in VI-SEEM project - Dimitar Dimitrov   ()
Slides
17:09 Continuous_LSΤ : Prediction of pest population dynamics using satellite data - Itamar Lensky (Bar Ilan Uniiversity)   ()
17:27 DRS-ACS : Dynamic versus static approach to theoretical anharmonic vibrational spectroscopy of molecular species relevant to atmospheric chemistry: a case study of formic acid. - Jovica Todorov (Institute of Chemistry, Faculty of Natural Sciences and Mathematics, Skopje)   ()
17:27 VRE data discovery service : Solutions for Data Discovery Service in a Virtual Research Environment - Vladimir Dimitrov (IICT-BAS)   ()
Slides
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×